Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. Holy Wells
    These are some noted hole Wells in Co. Kilkenny. A number of these are within the Borough Boundary of the City.
    Off the Dublin Road in Windgap there are steps leading down to the Lacken by the left bank of the Nore. After descending some twenty or thirty steps there is a path leading to the left at the rere of Hennessy mill. About a hundred yards along the path there is a well, enclosed like a porch. Over the entrance there is a small cross carved on a stone. The water comes through a short pipe from a rock and flows underground to the Nore. Tradition has it that a priest (Father Mansfield?) was hunted by Cromwell's soldiers during the time he was in Kilkenny. One day he (the priest) was saying Mass in the little porch where the well now is and the soldiers came upon him. He was