Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

This is to preserve them from all harm and danger during the year.
    Amongst the farming community it is a tradition that if a calf is born between Easter Sunday and Low Sunday unless Easter water is shaken over him he will never "make anything". Some even say he will not grow any bigger.
    Easter Sunday Morning
    Some people believe that the sun dances on Easter Sunday Morning rejoicing over the Resurrection of Our Lord. Hence it is not unusual to see people on the rising or hilly ground early (before sunrise) on that morning watching out for the sun to dance. Many people say they actually saw the spectacle "with their own two eyes". In support of their claim they attribute the following rime to Our Lord.
    "On Easter Sunday morning
    Great wonders you'll see,