Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

(or her) generally the hens will refuse to lay eggs.
    On Easter Sunday everybody eats a number of eggs. There is no tradition to explain the reason except that on account of the Lenten fast people were forbidden to eat eggs and then they ate many on Easter Sunday to compensate for the Lenten fast.
    "A Good Friday Egg" i.e. an egg laid on Good Friday is marked with a cross.It is boiled on Easter Sunday everybody in the house getting some of it. It is supposed to prevent sickness in those who eat it.
    If you are sick on Good Friday you won't get well for a month.
    Easter Water
    On Holy Saturday "Easter Water" is blessed in the churches and people come with cans, jugs and bottles to bring home the "Easter Water". On Easter Sunday after Mass and Holy Communion everybody in the house goes on his knees, a cup of Easter Water is passed around and each takes three sips of it saying "In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost "Amen"