School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

Easter
    Before Easter Sunday boys and girls from the city go out the country looking for their "Easter Cupoge". The "Easter Cupoge" consists of eggs for Easter Sunday which they get in most farmers' houses. Evidently only one "Easter Cupoge" is given from each house because the excuse "You're too late. Somebody has been here before you" is frequently given. This results in great rivalry amongst the "beggars", each trying to get to the house before the other. "Cupoges" are also promised beforehand.
    The following traditions are common regarding the "Cupoge".
    1. It is unlucky to go for your Easter Cupoge on Good Friday.
    2. If you get a bad egg in a house it means that the person has an evil wish for you and you should never go there again for an Easter Cupoge.
    3. If a person gives bad eggs for the Cupoge some evil will befall him