Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the devil wouldn't go out. He said "you brought me here." Then Power called one of his men and told him what had happened and asked him to go to the minister. "You have no use sending for the Minister" said he. "But I'll tell you what I'll do I'll go for the priest" and he did. When the priest came he ordered the devil out but he would not go, he told him again but he would not move. The third time the priest said "Begone" and with that the devil went through the ceiling like a flash of lightning and from that day to this there is a black mark on the ceiling.
    Mr Gregory O' Neill
    Ardán na Feoire, Co. Chill Chainnigh