Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

Mr Gregory ONeill
    1, Nore Terrace, Kilkenny
    This is a true story of what happened some years ago. Sir John Power of Kilfane in Thomastown was one day going out hunting with one of his best horses. When he was going out he said "I'll ride with the devil to-day." Of course he didn't mean that what he really meant was that he would ride with the best of the huntsmen. However as he was going along what he took to be a gentleman on a beautiful grey horse rode up beside him and followed him everywhere he went and every ditch that Sir John Power and his horse used jump, this man used jump also. They got into conversation however.
    When the hunt was over all the huntsmen were invited for dinner to Power's house, and this man was among the guests. When the dinner was over they had a game of cards and during the game one of the cards fell to the floor, and Power stooped to pick it up, and seeing the cloven foot of the man he had been in company with all day he at once knew it was the devil and ordered him out but
    Mr Gregory O' Neill
    Ardán na Feoire, Co. Chill Chainnigh