Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have it all, so he joined in the dancing. After some time Terry got tired. The sweat was dropping from him. The boys laughed while Terry stood staring at them when suddenly the fellow with the bango made a pelt of the instrument at poor Terry who fell with the fright and they gave a loud shout and Terry saw no more of them. When Terry recovered from his fright he was covered over with a paste like flour. He wiped his eyes and there he saw a bag by his side.
    "Begob" said Terry "it's worth it all. It is heavy enough anyhow, I am made up."
    Pulling out his pen-knife to cut the strings but when the strings were cut, to his great surprise, feathers came out of the bag left and right as thick as a snow storm. The "Yelps" in the rath began to cheer and laugh. Poor Terry felt himself getting lifted into the air with the feathers. He screamed and shouted but it was no use.
    He was carried body and bones for nearly a mile into the rath. There he was placed on a frogs back with thousands of fairies all mounted on frogs. Then the captain gave the order to advance. Then they ascended into the air mocking and geering at poor Teddy. When morning came they returned to the rath after travelling from rath to rath and the flour was still on Terry.
    William Clooney
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)