Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh

4. Labourer
    5. Maudlin St. Kilkenny
    6. His grandfather William Stapleton
    A Fairy Tale
    Fairies or the good people as there are called are known to frequent raths. A rath is an obscure place thickly wooded. Sometimes a rath has an old ruins of a church or a gentlemans house. This particular rath which I propose for my fairy tale is about three miles from Kilkenny City in the parish of Clara.
    About thirty years ago a man named Terry Ryan lived close to this rath in a small tatched house. He was unmarried and lived alone.
    This November evening as he was returning from work he had to go by a boreen by the side of the rath, when lo and behold you his attention was attracted by splendid music, singing, and cheering. Terry of course stood of course to listen. Suddenly two small men appeared before him with red caps bright green coats, blue throusers, red stockings and black brogues. They carried two instruments a bango and bagpipes. They danced gigs, reels and hornpipes, but Terry being a dancer himself would not let them
    William Clooney
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)