Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Cromwell was in Kilkenny the devil told him everything that happened. One day the Catholics were talking of how they would kill Cromwell. The devil was listening to it but one of the Catholics that was outside the room saw the devil listening to what they were saying. The Catholic took the sword from his scabbard and threw it at him and drove him out through the window (and ever since then the window is black) as he was going to the protestants house his foot-print remained on the door step. It is he that told Cromwell everything that the Catholics were going to do. The devil told Cromwell that he was going to be killed. When Cromwell heard this he put one of his men on his throne and dressed him like himself. The next day the Catholic went to the tower and he saw the man like Cromwell. He took his sword again and threw it at him and he cut the head off the man. When the Catholic saw it he knew it wasnt Cromwell. The Catholic did not go away. When Cromwell saw the headless man on his
    Mrs Mary Deegan
    An Pháirc Nua, Co. Chill Chainnigh