Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh

Schoolboy
    His father Martin Bates
    1 year ago
    Cromwell in Kilkenny.
    Cromwell came to Kilkenny in the year 1650. There are many stories told about Cromwell's visit to the city. One of these is that one day Cromwell went into a certain house outside the city and he murdered the father and children in the house. The woman coming home saw that the children were dead. She also saw that all her food had been stolen. She knew at once who had done it and she said "that man will die from eating one of these days". That same week Cromwell burst at his meals. He was roaring with agony when he died. He cursed the Irish people before he died. The curse is known as the "curse of Cromwell".
    Martin Bates
    Schoolboy (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)