Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh

7. 30 years ago
    8. 79 years
    9. Leyrath Kilkenny
    Priest Hunting in the Penal Days.
    Kilkenny also had its martyrs during the Penal days. The priests and friars went disguised teaching the children and giving holy communion to the sick and dying.
    Some priest of the Dominican order were hiding in a cellar at the Black Abbey. Cromwell got a hint about it, so he bribed a woman named Peg Thornton who used to suply them with milk privately. She carried out here plan by spilling some of the milk outside the hiding place so that the soldiers would see it. The soldiers went to this hiding place, attacked the Abbey, arrested six of the priests, gave them a mock trial and sentenced them to be hanged from a cart and their bodies burned.
    William Clooney
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)