School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    from my grandmother about the hedgeschool and master at Garracree. Mick Lynch was the schoolmaster a big strong man with a cork leg. He had a large number of scholars. Those children could not go to or from school in large numbers so that there would be no suspicion. The pupils sat on the bank under the hedge as there were no seats. During school hours Mick would always have four boys watching for the soldiers, Mick would also teach at the farmers houses. He always used the back of the door for teaching sums.
    One day as he was teaching one of his "look outs" gave the alarm. "The soldiers are coming". The pupils all fled but Mick notbeing able to run was caught by the soldiers taken to the barracks and sentenced to six months in jail and forty lashes with a cat of nine tales. When he came out of prison he went to teach a hedge school at Jinkensonstown.
    The 'Comer people hearing of Mick being such a good teacher made up a plan to kidnap him as he was returning from a farmer's house. The seized him put him in a bag and tied it with a rope. The then got a second bag, filled it with stones to make the same weight and tied it with the other end of the rope. Then four strong men threw Mick and the stones across the horses back and brought him to 'Comer where he taught a hedge
    Brendan Clooney
    Schoolboy