Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh

7. a month ago
    8. 59 years of age
    Maudlin Street
    During the Penal Days
    Kilkenny like other parts of Ireland had a number of famous schools where religious and secular education were taught. Those schools sent men and women both scholars and clergy all over the world. When the dark penal days came those schools were abolished and any teacher who was caught teaching would be arrested by the English garrison. When there were no schools or school teachers boys and girls had to be instructed by a man called "A Hedge Schoolmaster". The hedgeschool was in the corner of a field a good distance from the road. It was sheltered by a large hedge from which it took its name. I heard of three hedge schools in Kilkenny one in Clara three miles from the city, the second in Outrath and the third at Garracreen meaning the field of the withered three. Mick Kavanagh taught at Clara, Teddy Kelly taught at Outrath, and Mick Lynch taught at Garracreen.
    I will tell you as I got it
    Brendan Clooney