Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time as it was drawing near to the feast of Christmas there was a man returning to his home not far from Kilkenny City...

1. Stephen Dwyer
    2. Greenridge, Kilkenny
    3. 40 years of age
    4. Journalist
    5. Kilkenny City
    6. Martin Dwyer
    7. 20 years ago
    8. 70 years.
    9. Johnswell, Kilkenny
    26/1/38
    Once upon a time as it was drawing near to the feast of Christmas there was a man returning to his home not far from Kilkenny City. It was a bright night as the moon was fully up. When he came to a lonely part of the road near Sandfordscourt he saw a very small woman not more than four feet in height. She was crossing from one side of the road to the other and was carrying something that looked like an umnbrella. As the man was about to pass her the little woman crosssed in front of him, and no matter how he tried to avoid her he could not pass her. She was getting taller and taller all the time. He turned back with the intention of going home by another road. As he did so the woman was again in front of him. He began to get nervous. He jumped over a little stile by the road side and ran along by the ruins of Sandfordscourt Castle. All of a sudden the ghost again jumped over a gap in front of him. It was fully seven feet high, then. Her features were horrid looking and she was using bad language. The man then blessed himself and and said a prayer. The moment he did so the uncanny being suddenly disappeared over the church-yard of Rathcoole in a flame of fire and with a fearful scream.
    Stephen Dwyer
    Journalist (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)