School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

to accompany him any further.
    Ned seized the largest lantern and armed with a crowbar he descended the steps to the greeting of mossy, wet and miry walls within the thick damp and musty air. As he proceeded a bright glow appeared to guide him on his way until he came to a gateway which seemed to bar his progress further. Nothing daunted Ned marched straight to the obstacle and was astonished to see there standing by a table a tall man and opposite to him on the far side was a young and beautiful girl, dressed in white and reading a book. On the table were heaped piles of gold and silver and precious ornaments and vessels of gold, bowls and vases of ivory thickly stedded with gems and precious stones.
    Ned Price saw nothing of interest save the treasure and he immediately called the attention of its guardian by banging with his crowbar on the gate.
    The dark man looked at the intruder with glowing eyes while the lady with appropruate gestures warned him away.
    "What do you seek here?" asked the enraged keeper. "The treasure before you " was the insolent response. "This treasure is intended for another person and another purpose."
    "It is mine" retorted the dreamer "I dreamt of it. I was sent for it and I must have it."
    Stephen Dwyer