Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh

6. His father Martin Dwyer
    Johnswell, Kilkenny.
    7. 30 years ago.
    Treasure in the Black Abbey
    One Christmastide there lived a dreamer and gold seeker in Price's Lane. A noted solver of other men's dreams he one night dreamt that if he dug beneath the first angled arch in the old Black Abbey yard he would find an enormous store of gold and silver. Ned listened with greedy ears to the ghostly tidings and the very next night he got a trusty band of helpers to burrow into the gloomy and noted locality. Having promised to amply reward them for their labours they arrived at the spot at midnight on a clear star-lit Christmas eve night.
    Only a few yards from the principal entrance to the Abbey the gold hunters commenced their treasure
    seeking operations. Headed by Price they worked with right good will until at last Price struck something hard and immediately all hands were directed towards the spot. Soon a broad smooth flag presented itself to their view. The flag was with difficulty removed and thrown aside. Then wondrous to relate there appeared a long flight of stone steps leading under the Abbey buildings. Courage at once forsook the labourers and even though Price became still more lavish in his promises they absolutely refused
    Stephen Dwyer
    Journalist (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)