Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh

6. His Grandmother Mrs Bryant, 9 Kieran Street Kilkenny
    7. Last week
    8. 92 years of age
    The Robbers of Troyswood.
    About three hundred years ago a ruffian named Dullard murdered Bishop Walsh of Kilkenny. Then he wanted to join a band of robbers that lived in Troyswood near Kilkenny. Bishop Walsh had preached against those robbers and Dullard thought they would be glad of his death and welcome him.
    one night when the robbers were feasting Dullard made his appearance and told them of what he had done and asked to be allowed join them. The Captain of the robbers said "Hell is too good for the man who did such a deed."
    The he ordered Dullard to be tied up and they held a court. The Captain whose name was Costello was judge and twelve robbers were on the jury.
    The jury brought in a verdict of "Guilty" and the judge ordered the murderer to be put to death.
    They got a rope and hung him from the highest bransh of a large oak tree. When he was dead the tree withered.
      1. daoine
    Robert Byrant