Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    e a fine idea, he thought, if he intervened on Kate's behalf by an act of chivalry. He thereupon seized upon the opportunity of attacking Kate's tormentor whom he toppled over with a blow of his fist. This act of chivalry was much appreciated by Kate. A friendship immediately sprung up between the two and he eventually won the hand of his fair lady. Alas! poor Kate was to sufferbefore long. Ford was a Protestant and was not that chivalrous character That Kate believed him to be. The marriage ceremony was performed by Father Grace at night time in the ruins of and ancient Chapel near the city. Father Grace had been living in concealment as at that period it meant death to a priest to appear in public much-less to perform his religious duties. The sheriff of the city was an old friend of Father Grace's and had on more than one occasion saved him from arrest by the Cromwellian soldiers by carrying information to him. The marriage was witnessed by a young man named Shaw, a companion of Ford. A few weeks after the marriage, Shaw, a nere-do-well determined to give information to the authorities, and to divulge the whereabouts of Father Grace. The result was that orders were issued for the immediate arrest of Father Grace. This information was secretly conveyed to the priest by the sheriff who advised him to leave the county immediately. The priest decided to do but promised to return to his flock. After Ford's return
    Stephen Dwyer
    Journalist (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)