Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Although the landlord knew that nobody had ever escaped from the cellar he posted guards around it. The door was never opened except when one of the guards took bread and water to the leprecaun, or when the landlord went in to try and discover where the gold was hidden, but the little fellow never told his precious secret. The landlord went as far as to offer the leprecaun his freedom if he told him the secret, but the leprecaun knew that although the landlord promised him he would not set him free so he remained silent.
    Now Katie Mc Moore was very sorry for the elve, and so she resolved to set him free but no favourable opportunity showed itself.One day however the guard who brought the elve his food took suddenly ill and Katie had to take in the food. When she went into the cellar she put the leprecaun in her pocket and he was so small that the remaining guard did not notice that anything was amiss. She set the little fellow free as soon as it was possible, but her ruse was discovered and she lost her position.
    She was now penniless and worthless and soon, because she was unable to pay the rent, she had to leave her
    Martin Bates
    Schoolboy (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)