Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh

7. Two years ago
    8. 36 years
    Fairy Story
    "Katie Mc Moore."
    Once upon a time there lived in a little house near Ring in Co. Waterford a middle aged woman named Katie Mc Moore. She was employed as a servant in a cruel landlords house. One day this landlord caught a leprecaun while out hunting. He was about to give the little fellow to the dogs, when suddenly he recollected having heard the Irish saying that the leprecaun had a purse of gold. He took a tight grip on the leprecaun and shouted at him saying, "Where is your bag of gold."
    The elve replyed saying;"With the woman behind you."
    The landlord knew however that is he looked around the elve would make good his escape, and then the bag of gold would be lost to him for ever, so he did not look around. He could not make the elve disclose where the gold was hidden. He took piece of string from his pocket with his free hand and tied him to his saddle and them he brought the little fellow home. He put him in a dark musty cellar where there was not the slightest means of escape. There was not even a keyhole for the door was padlocked on the outside.
    Martin Bates
    Schoolboy (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)