Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh

7. 30 years ago
    9. Lyrath, Kilkenny
    A Ghost Story
    "The Black Dog"
    This story is said to be true, although it is related differently by everyone. However I will take the one that belongs to our family, or at any rate the one that my father told me, and set before you the story as simply as possible.
    There is a church in the City of Kilkenny which once belonged to the Catholics, but during one of the strifes of which Irish History is made up, The Protestants captured it and hold it ever since. There is a graveyard attached to it, which is the resting place of ancient Catholics as well as Protestants. It is said that each night at the mid-night hour, a black dog as big as a donkey used to gallop through Michael St. Wolf Tone Street, the Dublin Road, and down Maudlin Street.
    Any person who is unlucky enough to meet this monster, will never have an easy mind as long as he, or she lives. He spits fire in two long flames from his mouth, and does the most frightful
    William Clooney
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)