Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away she flew crying! crying! Oh! what awful wailing is still in my ears. I hurried home through the hills and arrived at last at the homestead. I expected to her the music and mirth of a joyous gathering inside.
    "My God." No. There was the bare cottage the door flung wide, four lights burned. Breathless I rushed inside. "Merciful God" twas my mother dead! Dead and white as the fallen leaves, with my brothers and sisters kneeling at her bedside. In the distance I could hear the faint cry of the Banshee and with the echo dying! dying! dying! in my ears I kissed the cold lips of my dead mother."
  2. Old Sayings
    On entering a house a person says God save all here. The answer is God save you kindly, or Céad míle fáilte romhat.
    God bless the mark. is used when one person is talking about a crippled person or someone is disabled in some way.
    He's as bold as brass.
    That's there since Adam was a boy.