Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    anxious to get to the old home, I set out on foot At Bennetsbridge I met some companions of my boy hood and to celebrate my home coming we spent a few hours together at the bridge indulging in a game of cards and a sing-song. At midnight I resumed my journey home wards. In the distance I could hear the sound of music and merrymaking and I knew the boys and girls were having a spree and I was included to join in the fun. I would have the light going home, but I did not go to the dance.
    "Just as I turned a bend in the road I heard a female voice exclaiming almost shrieking "Mother bids thee come; She is waiting too long." The stars were shining, but the moon was pale at the time. Suddenly I heard the Banshee's wail and I quickly strode across the slope of the hill passing the grove or fairy mound I knew so well. Scarcely breathing I glanced around. "Mother of Mercy!" there she sat, a woman clad in a snow white shroud her her streaming on the damp moss. Her white face was bowed on her bosom. Addressing the Banshee I said, "Tell me quick, is there anything wrong at home. "Mother and brothers and sisters bid thee come" she answered and
    Stephen Dwyer
    An tIomaire Glas, Co. Chill Chainnigh