Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh

7. 26 years ago
    8. 73 years
    9. Vicar St. Kilkenny
    How Kilkenny was built
    Long, Long, ago before towns were built in Ireland a band of men came with St. Canice to a huge forest in a shady vally. When they saw it they said
    "We shall make a city here." So they cur down the trees and there lying before them was a lovely plain with a river running through the centre.
    Then the question, as to where they were going to build the first house arose. When one man said one place, another suggested another place. This went on for a while and the men began to grumble and fight amongst themselves. At last the chief thought of an idea to settle the argument. Calling one of the men to him he told him to go and let the bull they had brought with them free.
    It was agreed that where ever the bull would stop they would build the first house.They let the bull loose and it stopped on the banks of the River Nore, where St.Canice built his church. The place is now known as Bull Ally.
    James Delaney
    Soldier (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)