School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. There once lived a priest named Canon Drennan and some years before his death he stored some treasure away in the Black Abbey church. Some time later he died, without telling where the treasure was stored however, because it was said that the Canon's spirit was guarding it.
    Some years ago a painter was employed in the building.One day he observed a rat carrying gold, watching closely he saw that he was carrying it through a hole in the wall, and leaving it some distance away from the hole.
    Waiting his chance he crept over to the hole, but he was unable to get any of the treasure. He then searched where he thought the rat had left the treasure, but he could find no trace of it. The next day he told some friends of what had happened, but, when he went to show them the hole there was no hole there. The treasure was never heard of since.
    Christopher Watson
    Soldier