Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

into the house. There she saw Seán with the bellows, playing for all he was worth.
    She called her husband in from the fields, and John came running up. When he heard what she had saw and heard he said nothing but pulling a blazing log from the fire and holding it over the child said, "Begone you fairy in the name of God begone." The fairy flew through the door followed by John and his wife. When they returned there lay their beautiful baby boy in his cradle, playing with his little pink toes and cooing to himself.
  2. Patience is a virtue, have it if you can, seldom in a woman but never in a man.
    The more you have, the more you want.
    The more rain the more rest, all fine weather is not the best. He is throwing in a sprat to catch a salmon. Hard lines said the fox when he sat on the railway track. A rolling stone gathers no moss. A stich in time saves nine.Make hay while the sun shines.
    Once in a blue moon.
    As poor as church mice.
    Mar dheadh: You couldn't mar dheadh, this is said scornfully you couldn't "in my hat" kind of a way.