Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Lyrath about a mile outside the City of Kilkenny, there once lived a man named John Shortall and his wife. They were labouring people and they lived in a small cottage convenient to raths.
    After some years of married life a baby boy was born to them. He was a handsome and healthy boy and they called him Seán. His parents were very fond of him, and they were forever rocking him to sleep in his cradle which they had placed near the fire.
    When Seán was two years of age he underwent a great change. His mother noticed that her lovely child was pining away, they did everything in their power to cure their child, but instead of getting better he got worse, and he did nothing but cry all night.
    One day his mother went out to get firewood, and she left the baby in the cradle. When she was returning she heard some beautiful sweet music coming from the house. She was surprised. As she neared the house she walked on tiptoe and stole silently
    William Clooney
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)