Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the sod in the cart and drove into town, and every public house he came to he stoped the ass, and standing up on the sod of earth he had his drinks brought out to him. In this manner he was able to drink without breaking the pledge.
  2. Fairy Story
    In the townsland of Glendine about a mile outside the City of Kilkenny situate in Wildsons fields is Nowlans Rath. About half a century ago two women were gathering sticks in Wildsons fields near Nowlan's Rath, when they saw another woman looking in through the window of an empty house which was also in the fields.
    Thinking she was some stranger gathering wood like themselves they started to walk towards her, but, before they could reach her she started to walk before them. Their curiosity was by this time aroused so they followed along behind until she walked into Nowlans Rath.
    Still thinking she was some stranger they hurried after her to tell her it was a rath, and that she should no go in, there was no sign of her anywhere. She was never seen again.