School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. The Fairy Horse-Men
    One moon light night a man named Mike Walsh was returning from a dance in the village of Dunmore. Mike was walking as was the custom of olden days. Unless a man could afford a horse, he had to travel by foot.
    He was walking along the 'Comer Road when suddenly about ten mounted horsemen jumped the ditch of Nowlans rath. Although he could see no horse-men he heard some one shout on straight for Knocktopher. He saw the horses wheel around and go as swiftly as possible across country.
    The horses continued on at full speed and although he watched them until they were lost to his sight he saw no riders, nor could he hear the pounding of the horses hoofs. They were never seen again or in the surrounding countryside.
  2. Old Sayings
    There's no good a fish in the sea as ever was caught. This tirm is used in match making for example:- There is a match being made between A and B for some fault of A's the match is broken. B then remarks; Ther is a better fish in the sea.etc.