School: Cainneach Naofa (B.), Cill Choinnigh (roll number 5649)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ml. Ó Fathaigh

1. Story of Cromwell
    When Cromwell came to Kilkenny in 1649, there was big stone wall around the city and four big gates in different places. This wall was to keep invaders out.
    Cromwell was waiting some two hours outside before he decided to find a better place. He (decided) ordered a battering ram to be placed on the wall and let off. When this was done, the whole place was in confusion. The explosion made a hole in the wall which Cromwell looked into. He saw Ormonde inside and there they drew up a treaty. Cromwell told him that he would take his soldiers prisoners. He would allow them to beat their drums and fly their Standards and keep their arms. But when he got them out
    Maurice Drew
    Daddy Burns