Scoil: Cainneach Naofa (B.), Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 5649)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ml. Ó Fathaigh

1. "The Butts Cross" 26th October '37
    The Butts Cross is situated about one hundred yards from my school. It was improved by the Corporation of Kilkenny in the year 1891 in Commemoration of a knight of Tullaroan who was buried there with his horse.
    Protestant. He was a Prodestant and while the Catholic people were holding an annual procession in the present Protestant Church (Catholic then) he came riding along on his horse. The procession was so large that the people were as far as the present Cross is now. He was trying to make his horse trample on the people but did not succeed, Because his horse knelt down on its hind legs and did not get up until it was over. Then he apologised. When he died he
    Maurice Drew