Scoil: Kilkenny Convent (uimhir rolla 13885)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr. Borgin

1. The Famine
    1.During the early part of the natheen century a large proportion of the Irish people lived habitually on the destution. The food of about one-third of the population was almost exclusively potatoes with which better off drank milk. Within a few days field's which had been filled with the promising green plants showed nothing but withered stalks and under them roots showed nothing but black and roots mass.
    The Irish were starving and ships came into ports of Ireland laden with meal and flour given by foreign nations to keep them alive the Famine grew and extended, affecting first the labourers who could get no work the colliers who had no work. The
    William Murphy
    Droichead Binéid, Co. Chill Chainnigh