Scoil: Kilkenny Convent (uimhir rolla 13885)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr. Borgin

1. Angel's Well
    This fountain is not used at present but its site is well known at the end of Abbey street. When the choir of the Black Abbey was standing this well was close to the base of its eastern gable. For many years this spring was so ill-used that it was altogether unfit for use, until Mr William Grace of Coal Market who was Mayor of Kilkenny at that time, at his own expense had it cleaned out, a stone house erected over it, and a covered sewer made from it to the Bregach River. Mr. Grace's name is engraved on a small slab over the entrance to the well. thus "Angel's Well. William Grace Esq
    Josie Morrissey
    Sráid Bhailcín, Co. Chill Chainnigh