Scoil: Kilkenny Convent (uimhir rolla 13885)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr. Borgin

1. A Ruined Castle
    There is an old ruined castle near where I live. It is in the field opposite to where the Bishop of Kilkenny used to live in Drakeland. From the little that is left you would never think that it was once a big castle. It was built during the reign of Henry V. Although it was built as a castle it was never inhabited by any lords or ladies.
    It was used by a garrison of soldiers who kept watch over the land there. The local tradition is that one day the crown of the Queen of Switzerland, was stolen and hidden in that castle. Some men came to the soldiers and asked them to give up the crown, but the soldiers refused to give it and they killed the men.
    Ann Hennessy
    Mrs de Loughry