Scoil: Kilkenny Convent (uimhir rolla 13885)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr. Borgin

1. St Rothe's Well
    Rothe's Well was called after Bishop Rothe, who lived in Rothe's Arch which is situated in Parliament Street where the Gaelic League Rooms are now. The well is situated at the back of the house, and its known many years ago for its famous cures of all diseases.
    The story is told that Bishop Rothe lost his ring one day. Some time afterwards a little girl visited the well and happened to dip her finger into it. Immediately a sore which had been on her finger for a long time and which she could not cure disappeared.
    News soon spread that the well water cured diseases, and it became famous. Some years later, as three men were cleaning the well
    Ann Hennessy
    Mrs de Loughry