Scoil: Kilkenny Convent (uimhir rolla 13885)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr. Borgin

1. Old Trades
    There were many old trades carried on in Kilkenny in olden days. Many of these trades are now forgotten and discontinued.
    Yet, numerous establishments in Kilkenny and its vicinity still denote that the genious of industry has not yet altogether departed from amongst us. The tanning industry was carried on where the Kilkenny Creamery now stands, but is now demolished. It is now carried on in Thomastown about eleven miles outside the city. Candle-making is still carried on in Potters of High St. and Purtill & Kenny's of Parliment St. Spinning and weaving was carried on near St. Canice's Church. Nail making was carried on in Watergate and
    Betty Kenny
    Grobhainn Thoir, Co. Chill Chainnigh