Scoil: Kilkenny Convent (uimhir rolla 13885)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr. Borgin

1. A Fairy Rath
    About half a mile outside Kilkenny city on the Freshford Road, there is a rath now belonging to Brannigan. It was formerly known as Loughman Rath. There are many strange stories told about this spot.
    Three or four times in this place Mr. Loughman made an attempt to build a house, but each time, it was blown down by a fairy blast. At one time they cut down some trees to sow crops, but the crops were blighted each time.
    However, Mr. Loughman was taken away by the fairies. After some time his son was going down the garden when he was met by a very tall woman dressed in a green cloak, who told him to go to a certain place and
    Lizzie Dollard
    Droichead Binéid, Co. Chill Chainnigh