Scoil: Kilkenny Convent (uimhir rolla 13885)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr. Borgin

1. Old Crafts
    About 1785 there was linen manufactured ot Rockview near Stoneyford. On the banks of the Kings River the ruins of the old linen mill. These mills were worked by water power of the Kings River. About 1860 there was a large flour mill in Kells borough. The building still stands in perfect order. About 1820 there were three shelling mills between Kells and Callan. These mills were noted for manufacturing oatenmeal.
    In 1820 cabinet-making was carried on. Chairs were made out of nice white ash and bottomed with the bulrushes from the river.
    In olden times blacksmiths had very crude implements for working. They made ploughs and all sorts of agricultural implements. They
    Teresa Lennon
    Sráid an Deagánaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh