Scoil: Kilkenny Convent (uimhir rolla 13885)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr. Borgin

1. Local Cures
    In the parish of Dunnamaggin, there is a bush called "St. Leonard's Bush." It is believed that a piece of wood, from this bush is a cure for a toothache.
    A cure for warts is to spit on them for nine mornings before breakfast, but if you miss one morning you will have to start again.
    Elder Berry wine is a cure for sore throats and colds. They are red-berries, which are to be found on trees in certain ditches.
    There is a certain herb to be found on the ditch near Newtown, it is said to be a cure for Gout. It is first boiled in Separated Milk, and drunk for nine mornings in succession.
    A thorn from a gooseberrry bush is said to be a cure for a stye on the eye. A raw
      1. cleachtas an leighis