Scoil: Kilkenny Convent (uimhir rolla 13885)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr. Borgin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old ruined Church situated a short distance from the city. It was raided by soldiers one morning. The priest was after saying Mass, and the young server was still in the Church. The boy was frightened on seeing the gangsters. He ran to seek the Holy Chalice, but could find no place to hide it. At last he thought of a plan, he went out and hid it in the corn and told no one about it. When the farmers were cutting the corn, they found the Chalice and brought it to the priest. The next day when the farmers were threshing they found that the image of the Blessed Eucharist was drawn out by a miracle on every little oat. This happened in 1787 - Ina Roberts, Dean St
    Liam Roberts
    Sráid an Deagánaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh