Scoil: Kilkenny Convent (uimhir rolla 13885)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr. Borgin

1. An Evil Spirit
    Mr Power was riding to a hunt one day with a man on a grey horse and he said he would race the devil. This man followed him every place he went. Mr Power asked him to his house that night. They were playing cards and the stranger won every thing. As the butler came in with supper he saw the cloven hoof under the table. Mr Power sent for his own clergy man but he being a prodestant was not able to do anything. The butler sent for the priest. When he came he barred up doors and windows and by his prayers drove him out through the roof.
    Told by Mr Meighan,
    7 Prison Terrace