School: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (roll number 10478)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Dominic

1. Reading
    Reading is one of the nost enjoyable pastimes one can find. In the present age the need for a good supply of literature has become very urgent. About one hundred years ago this need was not so urgent as at that time very few people were able to read or to appreciate books as do the present generation.
    Reading is a valuable means of education and also a very pleasant one as it increases our vocabulary and helps us to express ourselves in a proper way. If a person cannot buy the books which he has to consult in the