Scoil: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 10478)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Dominic

1. Bread
    Wholemeal bread was the bread was most frequently used in olden times. Every Saturday evening a big white basin was placed in the centre of the table, flour, salt, and buttermilk and baking powder were used. People generally did all their baking on Saturday.
    When the mother was finished baking the children used to make potato cakes with the potatoes left after dinner the same day. In the country district some cakes used to be baked on a frying-pan and they were called "flat-cakes". They were baked with flour, salt,baking powder and new milk.
    Anyone with a cold used
    1. táirgí