Scoil: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 10478)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Dominic

1. Cromwell in Kilkenny
    In 1650 Cromwell attacked Kilkenny and let it be to her glory that she made a gallant defence. When Cromwell first appeared outside the city walls and demanded surrender it was refused. Cromwell then began an attack but the Kilkenny boys fought bravely and there were heavy losses on the side of the attackers. At that time Irishtown was almost a town in itself but when the townsmen saw the "Ironsides" they fled without striking a blow. Cromwell took over St Canice's Cathedral which is owned now by the Protestants and also took over all Irishtown. The headmen then, in Kilkenny
    Kitty O' Neill
    Bóthar Cheanannais, Co. Chill Chainnigh