School: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (roll number 10478)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Dominic

1. A Fireside Story
    In the month of January as we were happily sitting round the fire on snowy night we were telling stories.
    Our Cook a goodhearted girl told as a nice story. There was once a priest who lived in a lonely little house about a half a mile from the village church. His surroundings were very cruel to him or at least most of them.
    One night this priest was going to give a dying person the last Sacraments. People who were living nearby knew this and they made up their minds to kill him. They knew he had to past a huge tree and so they cut it down and then