Scoil: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 10478)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Dominic

1. Ancient Abbey's
    Of the existing Benedictine ruins in Ireland the most remarkable would, perhaps, be the Abbey of Fore in Westmeath. Early in the twelfth century this Abbey was founded, or rather would it be more correct to say that the earlier seventh century foundation of St Fechin had been rebuilt.
    But perhaps the most important ruin in the Irish Midlands is the Benedictine Abbey of Fore, some three miles to the north east of the little town of Castlepollard. Some twelve years ago the Board of Works had the ivy removed and some of the surrounding earth