Scoil: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 10478)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Dominic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It on the out skirts of the city of Kilkenny a few hundred yard's south west of the black abbey. It has been a counted holy well probably from the time of Saint Canine himself. The well is situated at the base of a hill with a steep in-cline over it and there is an arch building furnished on the inside with stone benches. A stream of water flows from it into the Breagach river. Those who are suffering from any infirmity come here to implore the intercession of St. Canice. Having drunk of the health-giving holy water of the well and