Scoil: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 10478)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Dominic

cows and fed the poultry before breaking their own fast
    For breakfast they had porridge and milk and sometimes brown sugar. Then a mug of goats milk. For dinner they had potatoes with salt and milk. Then before retiring they had more potatoes and milk.
    Children generally sat round the fire while eating and the parents sat at a table which was laid by the window. When the table was not in use it was hung up on the wall after a good scrubb-ing. The legs were on hinges and were foldable. Then it was hung up on a crook in the wall.
    Wholemeal bread was eaten if visitors ever visited the house. This bread is from flour and wholemeal
    1. táirgí
    Ella Howard