Scoil: Church Hill, Cuffe's Grange (uimhir rolla 5927)

Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Floinn

My father's mother went to a hedge school.

(No Title)
    My fathers mother went to a hedge school. The school was in Conghy. The master taught at the sheltry side of a ditch.He went to teach in a different place every day. In the winter some farmers let them into a barn or an old house for a week or a fortnight. Then he went to another farmer.
    The children brought the master home in turns for a night. They gave him porridge for his breakfast and supper and a bed for the night.
    The master helped the child who brought him home at his lessons. If the people of the house had an old pair or boots or stockings they gave them to him.
    Before Church Hill school was built there was a school in Brownstown. The ruins are there at present.Before that school was built there were hedge schools in and around Grange.
        1. foirgnimh
    Kattie Dunne