Scoil: Church Hill, Cuffe's Grange (uimhir rolla 5927)

Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a small bridge on the Kilkenny Callan Road which is about ¼ mile from the village of Grange. This bridge is over a small stream. It is called Áth Caille Bridge. The local people do not know why it was so called. I think the explanation is this.
    In early times a king lived in Kells by the name of Caille and he often crossed to Cashel. It is probable that he crossed this stream where the bridge is at present. He was drowned while crossing the Kings River near Callan. Callan took its name from him.
    According to local tradition Colmcille prophesied that at the end of the world the last battle would be fought at Áth Caille Bridge. This battle would be between the Catholics and the anti catholics. There will be so much blood shed that the stream will flow with blood. Both armies will be anihilated and the ravens will come to drink the blood.
    The exact spot where the last man will be is on a stone beside the bridge. I have searched for this stone but could not find it. Locals told me that it was there some years ago but it got broke & there is still a part of it there.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Gráinseach Chuffe, Co. Chill Chainnigh